Table 2

Summary of bird taxa from Rice Ridge (49-KOD-363) by time period.

Scientific NameCommon NameOcean Bay IOcean Bay II
EarlyMiddleLateTotal
Anatidae     
AnatidaeDucks, geese, swans33331480
Cygnus columbianusTundra swan—112
AnseriniGoose173150102425
Branta berniclaBrant14712
Anser albifronsWhite-fronted goose——11
Anatinae - largeDucks - large404718105
Anatinae - smallDucks - small658614165
MerginiSea duck946444202
Clangula hyemalisLong-tailed duck——11
Somateria sp.Eider27231161
Somateria spectabilisKing eider1313834
Somateria mollissimaCommon eider7915734270
Polysticta stelleriSteller’s eider9141033
Melanitta sp.Scoter1230850
Melanitta fuscaWhite-winged scoter12026450
Bucephala sp.Goldeneye duck210—12
Mergus sp.Merganser53—8
Histrionicus histrionicusHarlequin duck36110
Aythya sp.Pochard56112
Aythya collarisRing-necked duck—3—3
Anas sp.Dabbling duck614424
Phasianidae     
Lagopus sp.Ptarmigan5471163
Lagopus cf. lagopusWillow ptarmigan——11
Podicipedidae     
Podiceps sp.Grebe210—12
Podiceps cf. auritusHorned grebe—3—3
Gaviidae     
Gavia sp.Loon2248
Gavia immerCommon loon375311101
Diomedeidae     
Phoebastria sp.Albatross83—11
Procellariidae     
Fulmarus glacialisNorthern fulmar—2—2
Ardenna sp.Shearwater21—3
Phalacrocoridae     
Phalacrocorax sp.Cormorant25294331131075
CharadiiformeShorebird—1—1
ScolopacidaeSandpipers64—10
Alcidae     
Uria sp.Murre19331357563
Cerorhinca monocerataRhinoceros auklet1416
Fratercula sp.Puffin712423
Ptychoramphus aleuticusCassin’s auklet—2—2
Aethia psittaculaParakeet auklet117—18
Aethia cristatellaCrested auklet185288
Brachyramphus sp.Murrelet21—3
Cepphus columbaPigeon guillemot316423
Laridae 1020535
Larus sp.Gull37231878
Rissa sp.Kittiwake38112
Accipitridae     
Haliaeetus leucocephalusBald eagle819330
Aquila chrysaetosGolden eagle—1—1
Falconidae     
Falco rusticolusGyrfalcon—112
Corvidae     
Corvus coraxRaven36110
Total 144717775203744
  • ↵1 Following the American Ornithological Union Check-list (Chesser et al. 2020), the white-winged scoter is now M. deglandi.

  • ↵2 Following the American Ornithological Union Check-list (Chesser et al. 2020), pelagic, red-faced, and Brant’s cormorant are in the genus Urile, and double-crested cormorant is in the genus Nannopterum.